Skip Navigation

Fri

November

1

Sat

November

2

Sun

November

3

Closed

November

4

Closed

November

5

Wed

November

6

Thu

November

7

Fri

November

8

Select a date

November 2, 2019

Visita Guiada de las Obras Más Destacadas

Saturday, November 2, 2019
1–2 pm

Meet in the Rubin Lobby, 1st Floor

Acompáñanos en un recorrido gratuito de las obras más destacadas del museo en español, dirigida por un estudiante de Brooklyn College.

Gallery Tour: Collection/Visita Guiada de la Colección

Saturday, November 2, 2019
2–3 pm

Meet in the Rubin Lobby, 1st Floor

Join a Museum Guide for a free bilingual tour exploring our collection.

Acompaña un guía del museo para un recorrido gratuito y bilingüe explorando nuestra colección.

Read more

Gallery Tour: Expanding Narratives

Saturday, November 2, 2019
3:30–4:30 pm

Meet in the Rubin Lobby, 1st Floor

Dive deeply into our collection to explore questions about art, history, and society in this free event.

Read more

Music: Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, November 2, 2019
5–6 pm

Martha A. and Robert S. Rubin Pavilion, 1st Floor

Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra performs contemporary works by Masatora Goya and Chen Yihan (both composers based in New York City), featuring special guests and traditional instruments such as koto, erhu, guzheng, and pipa, in addition to works highlighting the BSO's strings.

Curator Tour

Saturday, November 2, 2019
5:30–6:30 pm

Focus Gallery, 2nd Floor

Explore the newly reopened Arts of China galleries and get an inside look at the special exhibition One: Xu Bing with Susan L. Beningson, Assistant Curator, Asian Art.

Hands-On Art

Saturday, November 2, 2019
6–8 pm

Education Gallery, 1st Floor

Take inspiration from the calligraphy in Arts of Asia and create your own works on paper with brushpens. 330 free tickets in Hands-On Art line at Admissions at 5 pm.

Performance: The Metropolitan Opera

Saturday, November 2, 2019
6–7 pm

Beaux-Arts Court, 3rd Floor

The Metropolitan Opera previews Philip Glass’s Akhnaten with performances by star countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo, Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Gandini Juggling, and the Philip Glass Institute at the New School’s College of Performing Arts.

Film: Mountains that Take Wing

Saturday, November 2, 2019
6–8 pm

Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Auditorium, 3rd Floor

Mountains That Take Wing (C.A. Griffith and H.L.T. Quan, 2009, 97 min.) compiles thirteen years of intimate conversation between activists Angela Y. Davis and Yuri Kochiyama about their lives, struggles, and shared passion for liberation. Akemi Kochiyama, community organizer and granddaughter of Yuri Kochiyama, introduces the film. 330 free tickets in Auditorium line at Admissions at 5 pm.

Poetry Reading: Brooklyn Poets

Saturday, November 2, 2019
6:30–7:30 pm

Luce Center for American Art, 5th Floor

Brooklyn Poets celebrates Walt Whitman—whose Brooklyn heritage inspires the organization and our special exhibition One: Xu Bing—with readings by Diannely Antigua, Mark Doty, and Jessica Greenbaum, hosted by Brooklyn Poets Executive Director Jason Koo.

Music: Reonda

Saturday, November 2, 2019
7–8 pm

Martha A. and Robert S. Rubin Pavilion, 1st Floor

Born in Hong Kong and raised in Brooklyn, singer-songwriter and guitarist Reonda performs indie rock in both English and Cantonese.

Community Talk: The W.O.W. Project

Saturday, November 2, 2019
7:30–8:30 pm

Elizabeth A. Sackler Center for Feminist Art, Forum, 4th Floor

Representatives from The W.O.W. Project (named for Chinatown’s oldest store, Wing on Wo & Co., which houses the initiative) share their mission: nurturing the future of Chinatown, and preserving its rich cultural history. Space is limited and seating is first come, first served.

Teen Pop-Up Gallery Talks

Saturday, November 2, 2019
7:30–8:30 pm

Arts of Asia and the Islamic World, 2nd Floor

Teen Apprentices host ten-minute talks about works on view in the Arts of Japan galleries.

Performance: BUBBLE_T

Saturday, November 2, 2019
8–10 pm

Beaux-Arts Court, 3rd Floor

Collective BUBBLE_T hosts a night where “Asians rule but everybody’s welcome” with DJ sets by Tito Vida and Stevie Huynh; Clara Lu performing “The Butterfly Lovers” on guzheng; and Walang Hiya NYC, “Pilipinx shapeshifters of the diaspora.”

Comedy: Laughter in the City

Saturday, November 2, 2019
8:30–10 pm

Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Auditorium, 3rd Floor

Catch a lineup of emerging comedians that are furthering Asian identities and perspectives in the comedy world, with Fumi Abe, Karen Chee, Saurin Choksi, Aidan Park, and Irene Tu. Presented in partnership with NYLaughs. 330 free tickets in Auditorium line at Admissions at 7:30 pm.

Music: New Optimism

Saturday, November 2, 2019
9–10 pm

Martha A. and Robert S. Rubin Pavilion, 1st Floor

New Optimism, the latest project from shapeshifting artist Miho Hatori, draws from pop, electro, hip-hop, dancehall, and experimental music to conjure playful sounds.